Our Staff

Team Tolson (Our Staff)

IMG_4009

Tolson prides itself on hiring high quality staff from diverse backgrounds. To ensure that our scholars receive a world-class education, Tolson provides  our Team & Family with ongoing professional development opportunities to meet the personalized needs of its staff.

Meet Our Leaders

Stephen Robinson, Vice Principal

Pre-K Academy

PreK3

Michelle Wallace- Lead Teacher
Roquel Burwell- Paraprofessional

PreK4

Robert Johnson- Lead Teacher
Chanise Gilmore- Paraprofessional

Ebony Smith- Lead Teacher
Angelica Pratt- Paraprofessional

Cyriacus Igwilo & Andria Upshur

Kindergarten - 1st Grade Academy

Kindergarten
Karen Burton     K-1 Academy Leader
Brittnee Exum

Grade 1
Jaime Brown
Colette Goodson
Nikkia Griffith

2nd - 4th Grade Academy

Grade 2

Nikita Jones
Shenell Lewis

Grade 3

Vivian Oswige               Math & Science
Que’Shonda Moore      ELA & Social Studies

Grade 4

Tyshawn Chisholm      Academy Leader, ELA & Social Studies
Barbara Mobarak         Math & Science

5th - 8th Grade Academy

Grade 5
ELA  & Social Studies   Ayinde Abiola
Math & Science              Leonard Anderson

Grades 6-8

MS Language Arts         E’Lena Harper
MS Reading                    Tabbetha Harrison
MS Math                         Marcus Johnson & Achille Hendje
MS Science                      Taryn Boone- MS Academy Leader
MS Social Studies           Wilbur Willis

MS Instructional Facilitator     Eric Bradford

Special Education Department

Director of Student Support Services
Tamara Clarke

SPED Coordinator
Tiffany Yeldell

Primary Self-Contained
Erica Jennings-Taylor, Lead Teacher
Kandice Baylor, Paraprofessional
Christina Scott, Pull-Out

Intermediate Self-Contained
Laurren Walker, Lead Teacher
Victoria Evans, Paraprofessional
Ebony Pope, Pull-Out
Abdul Springer, Pull-Out

ELL Coordinator
Ernest Cotton

Teairal Jones, ELL Paraprofessional
Rocel Felix, ELL Interventionist

Exploratory Academy

Timothy Cummings, Heath Teacher & Academy Leader
Kenneth Wood, Physical Education
Renate Brison, Spanish
Andres Garcia, Music
Tereasa Holland, Art
Michele Miller, Science Mobile Lab
Nacandra Thompson, Technology
Renee Mojica, Library Media Spanish

Curriculum Specialist

Kimberly Ward

Curriculum Specialist